Web Policy

Thank you for visiting towneyecare.ca

By accessing any part of towneyecare.ca or doing any transactions with Town Eye Care & Optical located in WATERDOWN ONTARIO CANADA, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and the additional policies which are displayed here.

About towneyecare.ca
towneyecare.ca (Website, We, Us) is a web presence for Town Eye Care & Optical. This website is used to support our Optometric practice, educate our patients, and to raise awareness of eye health and wellness.

Liability
TOWN EYE CARE DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR OTHERWISE. YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. IN NO EVENT SHALL towneyecare.ca OR ANY CONNECTED PARTIES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, PERSONAL INJURY/WRONGFUL DEATH, LOST PROFITS, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) RESULTING FROM THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE OR THE CONTENTS, INFORMATION OR SERVICES AVAILABLE ON OR THROUGH THE WEBSITE.

Although towneyecare.ca has made reasonable efforts to ensure that the materials contained on this site are accurate, it does not warrant or guarantee: the accuracy, currency or completeness of the materials; that the site will be available without interruption, error or omission; that defects will be corrected; or that the website and the server(s) that make it available are free from viruses or harmful components. towneyecare.ca makes no guarantee that the Website will be free of spyware, or other destructive material, and is not liable for any damage to any hardware or software device, or for any inconvenience or difficulty, caused by use of this website.

No part of the Website is meant to replace the directions or treatment of a Physician.
Please discuss anything you read on our website with your Doctor before making any changes to your treatment.

Your sole remedy against us for dissatisfaction with the Website or any content thereon is to stop using the Website.

These Terms and Conditions represent a complete agreement between you and towneyecare.ca in respect of your use of this website and its content.

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is held to be unenforceable for any reason, that provision shall be redrafted and this will not affect any other terms and conditions, which shall remain in full force and effect.

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of Ontario.
Any action arising from the use of the Website shall be brought in the jurisdiction of Toronto, Ontario, Canada.


Privacy Policy
Town Eye Care is committed to protecting your privacy.
This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy. 

Privacy Legislation

All Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. We also comply with PHIPA for the protection of your personal health information as it pertains to our business.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card. 

Consent to Our Collection of Personal Information

We obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you at the start of or during the course of your activity with our practice. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources such as a government registry or other professionals who serve you.

Use of Personal Information at Town Eye Care

We use your personal information to provide optometric & opticiary services to you, to issue invoices and to maintain our database of clients. In addition, if you apply for a position with Town Eye Care, we will use your personal information to assess your candidacy. Lastly, we may use your contact information (name, e-mail and postal address) so that we may communicate with you about recent developments in eye health news, and to remind you of appointments & the status of services we are rendering to you.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact our ability to serve you and provide you with comprehensive care.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. The following are some examples where we may disclose your personal information: such disclosure is necessary to collect fees or disbursements; we contract with a third party to provide us with certain services such as archival file storage or insurance. (In such cases, we will use contractual or other means to ensure the third party service provider is bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this policy)

Accuracy of Your Information

It is important that the information that we have on file be accurate and up-to-date. If any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. We may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.

Safeguards

towneyecare.ca uses various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of our physical premises; our professional obligations; security software to prevent unauthorized computer access or "hacking"; and internal passwords that restrict access to our electronic files. 

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, Town Eye Care will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial. 

Website Privacy

Like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to our website. We do use any electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer; however, our website server will automatically collect IP addresses. We may view the IP log from time to time, for example, to maintain the security of our website. We do not link the IP addresses to other personally identifiable information. We use cookies only for session control and security of your login.

Anti-spam

Where applicable, we will seek your express consent to contact you, including by way of commercial electronic messages. This consent is sought by Town Eye Care, and you can contact us at info@towneyecare.ca or at 255 Dundas Street East WATERDOWN ONTARIO . You can unsubscribe at any time from receiving commercial electronic messages by following the instructions in the message. Even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, please be aware that we may still contact you for other purposes. For example, we may contact you to provide other communications you have consented to receive, regarding the services we provide to you, or if you contact us with an inquiry. 

Changes to the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy

We may change the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website at towneyecare.ca and will be available upon request. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy.

We do not attempt to track or record any information about you.
If you to contact us, we would have any information you provide us in that communication.
Any information you choose to provide us in individual communications will only be used to respond to those communications. Any individual communications you choose to send us will not be retained, and we store logs for only 90 days.

We collect additional information from volunteers and from people on our mailing lists. This information can include names, addresses, contact numbers, and e-mail addresses. We use that information only for the purposes for which we collect it. We do not share this information with any third parties, unless required to do so by law.

Note to International Users
This site is hosted in Canada and is intended for and directed to users in Canada. You should be aware that this website is governed by Canadian law, and that any information you transfer to towneyecare.ca is subject to Canadian laws.

Stock Photo Images
Images used on this website are licensed from shutterstock.com, gettyimages, and other independent artists and are copyright to their respective owners.

LAST UPDATED MARCH 2019